Newberry Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sino-Japanese Crisis 1937
Jaanese Chamber Of Commerce Of New York 1937 Paperback 
N. Y. : Jaanese Chamber of Commerce of New York, 1937. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo 61 pages.; AS0133; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Horizon Bookof the Arts of Russia
American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. 1970 Hardcover 
N. Y. : American Heritage Publishing Co. Inc. 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Private Press. Folio 2 volume boxed set, bound with THE HORIZON HISTORY OF RUSSIA, VG condition! .; RT00157  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sensuality & Art Symbolism
Robert Bowman Ltd. 1998 Paperback 
London: Robert Bowman Ltd. 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ; RT00340; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bernheimer Family Collection of Carpets
Christie's 1996 
London: Christie's 1996. 4to 201pp. Illus. VG/VG. ; RT00089; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Trial of Japanese War Criminals
United States Government Printing Office 1946 Paperback 
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1946. Soft Cover. Good to VG/No Jacket. 8vo 104 pages; slightly soiled covers, ink on outside covers. ; AS0138; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Who's Who on the Pacific Coast
A. N. Marquis Company 1951 Hardcover 
Chicago: A. N. Marquis Company, 1951. Hardcover. Good to VG/No Jacket. 8vo; 000251; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Around the World with Kipling
Doubleday, Page & Company 1926 Hardcover 
Garden City, N. Y. : Doubleday, Page & Company, 1926. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; L0161; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Historical Relics Unearthed in New China
Foreign Languages Press 1972 Hardcover 
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio in VG slipcase. ; AR0093  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Naval Station Puget Sound At Sand Point
Seattle U. S. Dept. Of Navy Morale, Welfare And Recreation 1992 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Seattle: U. S. Dept. Of Navy Morale, Welfare and Recreation , 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; 000552; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 America's Share in Japan's War Guilt
N. Y. American Committee For Non-Participation In Japanese Aggression Paperback 
N. Y. : American Committee for Non-Participation in Japanese Aggression. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo circa 1938; 80 pages; slightly soiled.; AS0136; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Catalogue of Islamic Ceramics, Metalwork, Arms and Armour, Glass and Other Islamic Works of Art
London Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1976 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. , 1976. Faded spine and part of front cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; RT00482; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Croatian Cuisine the Modern Way
Zagreb Golden Marketing 1995 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Zagreb: Golden Marketing, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; 000553; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 From the Lands of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U. S. S. R. 3000 B. C. - 100 B.C
Metropolitan Museum Of Art And The Los Angeles County Museum Of Art 1975 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to tape-repaired tear to top edge and rough eedges to DJ.; RT00191; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ceramic Wares of Siam
Aalderink 1978 Paperback 
Amsterdam: Aalderink, 1978. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 4to 32 pages, 158 illustrations; some soiling on rear cover. ; RT00197; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Catalogue of Islamic Rugs and Carpets from the 16th to the 19th Century
London Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1976 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. , 1976. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; RT00481; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Readings In Tokugawa Thought
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1998 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Chicago : University of Chicago Press, 1998. Select Papers, Volume No. 9 The Center for East Asian Studies University of Chicago. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; AS0148; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anthropological Papers Numbers 33 - 42
Government Printing Office 1953 Paperback 
Washington D. C. : Government Printing Office, 1953. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 151.; AN0052; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Background of the Shanghai Trouble
N. Y. New York Office Of Japanese National Committee Of International Chamber Of Commerce Paperback 
N. Y. : New York Office of Japanese National Committee of International Chamber of Commerce. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo circa 1929; 20 pages.; AS0134; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Art Treasures of Turkey: Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1966-1968
Smithsonian Institution 1966 Paperback 
Washington, D. C. : Smithsonian Institution 1966. 8vo 120pp. Plus 281illus. Softcover " B" (small " smudge" on fron cover) .; RT00090; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chinese Theatre
London Spring Books Hardcover 
London: Spring Books. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to small tears, rough edges to DJ; in slipcase. ; RT00261; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Around the World with a Camera
Leslie-Judge Company 1918 Hardcover 
Leslie-Judge Company, 1918. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Folio slight soiling, slight wear to outer boards. ; 000378 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Antique and Twentieth Century Jewellery
London Spink & Son Ltd. 1992 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
London: Spink & Son Ltd. , 1992. Catalogue includes 97 illustrations. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; RT00484; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Autour Les Impressionistes an Exhibition of Barbizon and Pre-Impressionist Paintings 4 November 1982 - 8 January 1983
N. Y. Noortman & Brod Ltd. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Noortman & Brod Ltd.. Very slight soiling to outer covers, clean, as new inside. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; RT00452; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Manchukuo the Founding of the New State in Manchuria
Japanese Chamber Of Commerce Of New York 1933 Paperback 
N. Y. : Japanese Chamber of Commerce of New York, 1933. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo foldout map; 44 pages; ink stamp on inside front cover.; AS0137; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 High Times Greatest Hits Twenty Years of Smoke in Your Face
N. Y. St. Martin's Press 1994 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : St. Martin's Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; 000514; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Above and Beyond a History of the Medal of Honor from the CIVIL War to Vietnam
Boston Boston Publishing Company 1985 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Boston: Boston Publishing Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to; HI0392; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abraham, Luis Ortega First Encounter with the Canary Islands
Council Of Tourism And Transportation Government Of The Canary Islands 1987 Hardcover 
Council of Tourism and Transportation Government of the Canary Islands, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to no DJ, but slipcase is in Very Good condition; paperclip marks impressed on ffep and first several pages. ; 000262; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Achilleos, Chris Sirens
Surrey, Great Britain Dragon's World Ltd. 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Chris Achilleos 
Surrey, Great Britain: Dragon's World Ltd. , 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. By Chris Achilleos. Folio; RT00468  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adachi, Kinnosuke Tales of Three Cities in Manchuria
South Manchuria Railway Company 1933 Paperback 
South Manchuria Railway Company, 1933. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo string-bound beautiful cover; 28 pages; paperclip mark on the title, copywrite and first pages. ; AS0139; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Ansel Camera
New York Graphic Society 1980 Hardcover 
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; RT00378; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aizawa, Keizo Ed Young Samurai: Bodybuilders of Japan
Grove Press 1967 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Grove Press, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First U. S. Edition. 4to small tears on edges of DJ.; 000413; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Akagi, Roy Hidemichi Japan's Foreign Relations 1542-1936: A Short History
The Hokuseido Press 1936 Hardcover 
Tokyo: The Hokuseido Press, 1936. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo book label on inside front cover; split to rear endpaper - cover hinge; slight water damage to bottom front cover and front endpapers to title page. ; AS0057; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Al-Zayla'i, Ahmar 'umar Political Conditions & Foreign Relations of the Jazan Region (Al-Mikhlaf Al-Sulaymani) in the Islamic Middle Period
Riyadh 1992 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Riyadh, 1992. Book is in Arabic. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to; AS0145; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Allenov, Mikhail Et. Al. Ed. S Moscow: Treasures and Traditions
Smithsonian Institution And University Of Washington Press 1990 Paperback 
Washington D. C. And Seattle: Smithsonian Institution and University of Washington Press, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to.; RT00287; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Almgren, Bertil Et Al Ed. S Viking
N. Y. Crown Publishers, Inc. (Nordbok) 1976 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Crown Publishers, Inc. (nordbok) , 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio; HI0411  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ames-Lewis, Francis Drawing in Early Renaissance Italy
New Haven And London Yale University Press 2000 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; RT00419; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Amis, Kingsley Russian Girl
Viking Penguin (Penguin Books USA Inc. 1994 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Viking Penguin (Penguin Books USA Inc. 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. 8vo; L0053; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anesaki, Masaharu History of Japanese Religion with Special Reference to the Social and Moral Life of the Nation
Charles E. Tuttle Company 1969 Hardcover 
Rutland, Vermont and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1969. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo price-clipped, rough edges to DJ, some marginalia. ; AS0125; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Appleton, Le Roy H Indian Art of the Americas
N. Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket  
N. Y. : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. Name on ffep, slight soiling to outer boards, pieces missing from DJ spine, rough edges to DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Folio; RT00483  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Archer, W. G Hill of Flutes: Life, Love and Poetry in Tribal India
University Of Pittsburgh Press 1974 Hardcover 
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; AS0085; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ariel, Yoav K'Ung-Ts'ung-Tzu: The Kung Family Masters' Anthology
Princeton University Press 1989 Hardcover 
Princeton, N. J. : Princeton University Press, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; P058; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aristotle Nicomachean Ethics
Oxford Oxford University Press 1970 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1970. Commentary by H. H. Joachim, edited by D. A. Rees; price-clipped, rough edges to DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; P100; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Arnold, Frederic Doorknob Five Two
Sherman Oaks, California S. E. Maxwell Publishers 1994 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Sherman Oaks, California: S. E. Maxwell Publishers , 1994. Inscribed " to Al with best wishes" opposite copyright page. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; HI0450; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Artamonov, M. I The Splendor of Scythian Art
Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. 1969 
N. Y. : Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. 1969. Folio 296pp. Illus. VG/VG (slight wear on edges) in plain slipcase.; RT00039  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Atwood, Margaret Robber Bride
Nan A. Talese (Doubleday) 1993 Paperback 
N. Y. : Nan A. Talese (Doubleday) , 1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy, Uncorrected Proof. 8vo; L0164; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ayers, Tim Ed Art At Auction 1982-83
Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1983 
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. 1983. 4to 416pp. Illus. VG (top and bottom spine " bumped" ) /VG(top edge slightly " rough) . ; RT00096; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bacon, Edward Digging for History
The John Day Company 1961 Hardcover 
N. Y. : The John Day Company, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to slight soiling to DJ.; AR0115; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baer, Gabriel Population and Society in the Arab East
Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. Publishers 1966 
N. Y. : Frederick A. Praeger, Inc. Publishers 1966. 8vo 275pp. Illus. VG (" bumped" spines, owner's name on front endpaper) /Good(small piece missing, soiled) .; AS0012; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bailey, F. G Politics and Social Change: Orissa in 1959
University Of California Press 1963 
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press 1963. 8vo 241pp. Illus. VG (spine edges and corners " bumped" , owner's name on ffep) /Good to VG(tears, slight soiling) . ; AS0018; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baizerman, Suzanne Marvin Lipofsky a Glass Odyssey
Oakland Oakland Museum Of California 2003 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Oakland: Oakland Museum of California , 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; RT00416; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Baker, George M. Ed Grand Army Speaker a Collection of the Best Patriotic Pieces in Prose and Verse
Boston Lee And Shepard Publishes 1888 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishes, 1888. Stains and soiling on outer boards and endpapers, slight soiling to page edges. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo; L0379; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baldwin, Bates Tide of Empire
Henry Holt And Company, Inc. 1952 
N. Y. : Henry Holt and Company, Inc. 1952. 8vo 309pp. First Edition VG (spine edges and bottom points " bumped" ) /VG(rough edges, slightly soiled) .; L0006; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated by Georges Cain Le Comedie Humaine
Boston Hardy, Pratt & Co. 1899 Hardcover 
Boston: Hardy, Pratt & Co. 1899. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo number 487 of five hundred numbered sets; Volume XXXVIII, Louis Lambert. ; L00118; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Balzac, Honore De, Illustrated by Laurent Desrousseaux La Comedie Humaine
Boston Hardy, Pratt & Co. 1899 Hardcover 
Boston: Hardy, Pratt & Co. 1899. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Limited/Numbered. 8vo number 487 of five hundred numbered sets; Volume II, Fame and Sorrow, includes: Fame and Sorrow, Colonel Chabert, The Athei st's Mass, La Grand Breteche, The Purse and La Grenadiere. ; L00117; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Banks, Russell Sweet Hereafter
Harpercollins Publishers, Inc. 1991 Hardcover 
N. Y. : HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. 1991. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; L0256; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Bareis, Charles J. , Porter, James W American Bottom Archaeology
University Of Illinois Press 1984 Hardcover 
Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press 1984. 4to 286pp illus. VG (slight wear, small book plate on inside front cover) /no DJ. ; AR0038; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Barnett, Robert and Shirin Akiner Ed. S Resistance and Reform in Tibet
Indiana University Press 1994 Hardcover 
Bloomington & Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; AS0107; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Barnhart, Richard M. , Et. Al LI Kung-Lin's Classic of Filial Piety
The Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1993 
N. Y. : The Metropolitan Museum Of Art 1993. Folio 176pp. Illus. NF/NF.; RT00049  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barraclough, Geoffrey Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History
University Of California Press 1976 Hardcover 
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Slight edge wear; slight yellowing and tears to top DJ edges. ; HI0246  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barry, Joseph Ed George Sand: In Her Own Words
Quartet Books Limited 1979 Hardcover 
London: Quartet Books Limited, 1979. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo pencil underlining on page 235, page creased. ; L0199; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barteau, Gordon Ed Who's Who in the State of Washington
Seattle 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Seattle, 1940. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; HI0399; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Bauman, Louis S Time of Jacob's Trouble
Louis S. Bauman 1938 Paperback 
Louis S. Bauman, 1938. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Thus. 12mo. ; 000445; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Baumer, Franklin L Modern European Thought Continuity and Change in Ideas, 1600 - 1950
N. Y. MacMillan Publishing Co. , Inc. 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc. , 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; P073; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Beaucour, Fernand and Yves Laissus and Chantal Orgogozo Discovery of Egypt
Paris Flammarion 1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Paris: Flammarion, 1990. Price-clipped DJ, crease along bottom rear edge of DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio; AR0153  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg American West: The Pictorial Epic of a Continent
E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1955 Hardcover 
N. Y. : E. P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1955. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to outside boards have marks, soiling; inside is vg.; HI0171; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Beeching, H. C. Ed Poetical Works of John Milton
Oxford University Press 1935 Hardcover 
London: Oxford University Press, 1935. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. 12mo water damage to outer boards only o/w VG. ; L0242; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Beller-Hann, Ildiko and Chris Hann Turkish Region State, Market & Amp Social Identities on the East Black Sea Coast
Santa Fe, New Mexico School Of American Research Press 2001 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Santa Fe, New Mexico: School of American Research Press, 2001. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; AN0074; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Beny, Roloff and Aubrey Menen India
McGraw-Hill Book Company 1969 
N. Y. : McGraw-Hill Book Company 1969. Folio 236pp. Illus. VG (owner's inscription on front page) /Good(small tears and wear, slight yellowing on edges) .; RT00043  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Berensohn, Paulus, Illustrated by True Kelly Finding One's Way with Clay: Pinched Pottery and the Color of Clay
Simon And Schuster (A Fireside Book) 1980 Paperback 
N. Y. : Simon and Schuster (a Fireside book) , 1980. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to name on first page, slight soiling to covers.; RT00360; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Berger, Thomas Neighbors
Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence 1980 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1980. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; L0239; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Berger, Thomas Neighbors
Delacorte Press 1980 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Delacorte Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; L0282; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Berger, Thomas The Houseguest
Little, Brown And Company 1988 
Boston: Little, Brown and Company 1988. 8vo 240pp VG (not for resale stamped on first page and on pages top) /NF. ; F000073; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Bergmann, Martin S Anatomy of Loving
N. Y. Columbia University Press 1987 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : Columbia University Press, 1987. Inscription on ffep. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; 000508; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Berkowitz, Luci and Karl A. Squitier Thesaurus Linguae Graecae Canon of Greek Authors and Works
N. Y. Oxford University Press 1990 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : Oxford University Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to; 000546; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Berry, James Berthold, Illustrated by Mary E. Eaton Southern Woodland Trees
World Book Company 1924 Hardcover 
N. Y. And Chicago: World Book Company, 1924. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo.; 000373; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Bihalji-Merin, O Bogosav Zivkovic: The World of a Primitive Sculptor
Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1963 
N. Y. : Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1963. 4to 16pp. And 47 plates VG (owner's name on ffep) /VG(small tears on edges) .; RT00063; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Biskup, P. , B. Jinks and H. Nelson A Short History of New Guinea
Angus And Robertson Ltd. 1968 
Sydney, Australia: Angus and Robertson Ltd. 1968. 8vo 187pp. Illus. VG/VG (small abrasions) . ; HI0026; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Blandford, Percy Small Craft Maintenance: An Illustrated Care and Repair Manual for Boat Owners
David McKay Company, Inc. 1979 Hardcover 
N. Y. : David McKay Company, Inc. 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First U. S. Edition. 8vo slight soiling to DJ; name on ffep.; 000398; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Block, Lawrence Walk Among the Tombstones
William Morrow And Company, Inc.1992 1992 Paperback 
N. Y. : William Morrow and Company, Inc.1992. 8vo 295pp. Uncorrected bound galleys Softcover " B" (ink stamp on front page) .; F000150; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Blount, Ellen S North of 53 an Alaskan Journey
London Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd. Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket  
London: Percy Lund Humphries & Co. Ltd.. Some soiling to outer boards, slight wear to corners and edges; DJ in two pieces (missing spine) . Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Fair. 8vo; 000583; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Blumenthal, H. J Aristotle and Neoplatonism in Late Antiquity Interpretations of the De Anima
Ithaca, NY And London Cornell University Press 1996 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Ithaca, NY and London: Cornell University Press, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo; P080; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Blunt, Wilfrid Golden Road to Samarkand
N. Y. The Viking Press, Inc. 1973 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : The Viking Press, Inc. , 1973. Faded top edge of outer boards; piece missing from inside front DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to; AS0173; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Boas, Franz Mind of Primitive Man
N. Y. MacMillan Company 1958 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : MacMillan Company , 1958. Tape remnant, name on ffep, soiling and slight wear to board edges. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo; AN0071; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Bock, Audie Japanese Film Directors
Tokyo And New York Kodansha International Ltd. 1980 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Tokyo and New York: Kodansha International Ltd. , 1980. Price-clipped DJ. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; 000510; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Boeck, Wilhelm and Jaime Sarbartes Pablo Picasso
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1955 
N. Y. : Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1955. 4to 524pp. Illus. Good (ex-library? - ink marks on front and rear endpapers, ink marks on top, side and bottom of pages) /Good(ink on front fly leaf, small tear on top rearcorner) .; RT00095; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Boehme, Sarah E. Et Al Powerful Images: Portrayals of Native America
Seattle And London Museums West And University Of Washington Press 1998 First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Seattle and London: Museums West and University of Washington Press , 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; RT00414; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Boll, Heinrich Silent Angel
N. Y. St. Martin's Press 1994 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : St. Martin's Press, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; L0362; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Boom, Mattie and Hans Rooseboom Ed. S A New Art Photography in the 19th Century
Amsterdam Rijksmuseum And Van Gogh Museum 1996 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Boorstin, Daniel J Seekers the Story of Man's Continuing Quest to Understand His World
N. Y. Random House, Inc. 1998 V Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Random House, Inc. , 1998. Advanced Review Copy - Uncorrected Proof. V. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; HI0440; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Borsi, Franco Monumental Era: European Architecture and Design 1929 - 1939
Rizzoli International Publications Inc. 1987 Hardcover 
N. Y. : Rizzoli International Publications Inc. 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to.; RT00305; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bowers, Renzo D Inaugural Addresses of the Presidents
Thomas Law Book Co. 1929 Hardcover 
St. Louis, Mo. : Thomas Law Book Co. 1929. Hardcover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo; HI0117; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Boyd, Carl Hitler's Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and Magic Intelligence , 1941 - 1945
University Press Of Kansas 1993 Hardcover 
Lawrence: University Press of Kansas, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo; HI0152; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Braidwood, Robert J. and Bruce Howe Prehistoric Investigations in Iraqi Kurdistan
Chicago University Of Chicago Press 1960 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1960. Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization no. 31; rough top edge to front cover, inscription on inside front cover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; AR0133; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Braun, Hardo Et. Al Building for Science: Architecture of the Max Planck Institutes
Birkhauser - Publishers For Architecture 1999 Hardcover 
Basel, Switzerland: Birkhauser - Publishers for Architecture, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio . ; RT00332  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Braun, Lilian Jackson Cat Who Sang for the Birds
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1998 Paperback 
N. Y. : G. P. Putnam's Sons 1998. 8vo 245pp. Advanced copy from uncorrected proofs Softcover " B" .; F000144; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Brautigan, Richard Rommel Drives on Deep Into Egypt
N. Y. Delacorte Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
N. Y. : Delacorte Press , 1970. Faded spine, name on ffep, slight wear to spine edges; slight wear to spine edges of DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo; L0375; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bray, Warwick Gold of El Dorado
American Museum Of Natural History/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers 1979 Paperback 
N. Y. : American Museum of Natural History/Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, 1979. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall..; RT00201  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Brickhouse, Thomas C. and Nicholas D. Smith Trial and Execution of Socrates Sources and Controversies
N. Y. Oxford University Press, Inc. 2002 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
N. Y. : Oxford University Press, Inc. , 2002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo; P081; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Briffault, Robert Europa in Limbo
The MacMillan Company Of Canada Limited 1937 Hardcover 
Toronto: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited 1937. 8vo 476pp. VG (spine edges and corners " bumped" , slight yellowing) /no DJ. ; L0007; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Brody, J. J Mimbres Painted Pottery
Albuquerque University Of New Mexico Press 1987 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket  
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to; RT00485; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@NewberryBooksSeattle.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com